PRIVACY POLICY

Teathers Financial Plc.”Teathers” is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and follows the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) when collecting your personal data. This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms Of Use, the Acceptable Use Policy and the Teathers App EULA sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of Teathers’ internet services, the Teathers App and any other electronic communications networks utilised by Teathers Financial Plc. The purpose of this statement is to set out how we use your personal data and what your associated rights are under GDPR.

We will process any personal information provided to us or otherwise held by us relating to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. Personal data is collected in various ways including:

  • Writing (including emails, application forms),
  • Via our website (the “Website”), using cookie technology
  • Via the Teathers App
  • Telephone calls
  • Face to face meetings

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us at privacy@teathers.com

Important Acknowledgement
By processing and continuing to use our website and Teathers App you acknowledge you have read and agree to this Privacy Policy and consent to collection, processing and use of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy we will be unable to continue our relationship with you and will require your Teathers App account to be closed. If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy or about how we process your personal data please contact us via email or write to us at the following:
Teathers Financial Plc, 83 Ducie Street, Manchester, M1 2JQ or privacy@teathers.com

Who we are
References in this Privacy Policy to Teathers Financial PLC , relate to a Public Limited Company incorporated in England and Wales (Registration number 00092343). We control the ways your Personal Data is collected and the purposes for which your Personal Data is used by Teathers, acting as the “data controller” for the purposes of applicable European data protection legislation.

Personal Data we collect

The data we collect will depend on our relationship with you, but in general the personal data we will require includes:

  • Names
  • Date of Birth
  • Address
  • Bank Account details
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • National Insurance No (or equivalent depending on country)
  • Employment information
  • Financial Information

Protecting Your Personal Data
Your Personal Data is protected by law. The law states that we can only process your Personal Data when there is a genuine reason to do so and it must be one of the following:

• To fulfil any contract that we have with you
• We have a legal obligation
• Where you have consented to the processing
• When it is in our legitimate interest
• When it is in the public interest
• When it is in your vital interests

 

Why we process your Personal Data How it’s justified
What we do Legal/regulatory obligations
Maintain shareholder register Consent
Retain email addresses of some shareholders who opted in to be informed of company progress Fulfilling contractual obligations
Teathers App client basic information retained upon initial registration in case contact is required for technical reasons Legal/regulatory obligations
Marketing of Teathers or third party products/services (Shard Capital Partners)
To exercise our rights set out in agreements or contracts  

 

 

If you choose not to provide your Personal Data it may prevent us from meeting legal obligations and/or fulfilling a contract. Not providing your Personal Data may mean we are unable to provide you with products or services.

Recipients of Personal Data

Teathers shares your data with the following third-party service providers. The data storage and processing systems are protected by access controls, to minimise any risk to the integrity or security of your personal data and is stored in servers in the EU or by third parties who are fully GDPR compliant

  • Sputnik – IT provider
  • Shard Capital – FCA regulated Broker

Information Collected
The information and data about you which we may collect, use and process includes the following:

• Records of correspondence, whether via the Website, Teathers App, email, telephone or other means
• Details of your visits to the Website and/or Teathers App including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data

Data Transfer Outside the EEA
We will only transfer your Personal Data outside of the EEA where:

• You have given your explicit consent, or
• It is necessary for us to set up or fulfil a contract you have entered into with us; or
• To comply with a legal duty or obligation

If we do transfer your Personal Data outside of the EEA, we will take measures to ensure it is protected to the same standards as it would be within the EEA by relying on one of the following:

• The country that is receiving your Personal Data has been found by the European Commission to offer the same level of protection as the EEA. More information can be found on the European Commission Justice website.
• We will use contracts that require the recipient to protect your Personal Data to the same standards as it would be within the EEA
• Where the transfer is to the USA and the recipient is registered with Privacy Shield. Privacy Shield is a framework that ensures Personal Data is protected to a level approved by the EU. Read more about Privacy Shield on the European Commission Justice website.

In some instances we may be compelled by law to disclose your Personal Data to a third party and may have limited control over how it is protected by that party.

How long we keep your Personal Data

Whenever your data is kept by Teathers we will ensure that it is appropriately protected and only used for acceptable purposes. We will keep your data for a period of five years from the date Teathers ceases to carry on business with you.

Your rights over your Personal Data
We will assist you if you choose to exercise any of your rights over your Personal Data, including:

• Lodging a complaint with any relevant Data Protection Authority
• Access to your Personal Data that we hold or process
• Correction of any Personal Data that is incorrect or out of date
• Erasure of any Personal Data that we process
• Restrict processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances

For more information on these rights you can contact privacy@teathers.com

Complaints

Should you have any complaints about the processing and retention of your personal data, please in the first instance contact (privacy@teathers.com) . In addition, under GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who are the national authority responsible for the protection of personal data. A complaint can be made to the ICO via their website: ico.org.uk or through their helpline 0303 123 1113

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We may update this policy from time to time and changes will be published on our website: (http://teathers.com/privacy-policy/) and previous versions will also remain on the website. We will notify you of any material changes via email (where possible) but recommend you check this statement regularly, so that you are aware of any changes

If you decline to accept the changes to the Privacy Policy, we may not be able to continue to provide some or all products and services.

Contacting us

If you have any concerns, or would like more detail about how we process your Personal Data, you can contact us at privacy@teathers.com

You may also write to us at the following address: Teathers Financial Plc, 83 Ducie Street, Manchester, M1 2JQ

Telephone calls to and from our customer services may be recorded for training and security purposes (this information to be treated as personal information under this Privacy Agreement).
Use of Cookies
A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser.

We use cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience and, in particular, to identify you when you visit this web site whether on your computer or other mobile device and to tell us how and when pages of our website are visited, what your preferences are, and whether our website functions correctly (Google Analytics).

Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account.

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your browser. However, switching off cookies will restrict your use of our web site.

Disclosures
We will be required to share your personal information with Shard Capital Ltd (“Shard”), for business and contractual reasons in order for us to provide you with the services through the Teathers App.

Other Web Sites
Our web site may contain links to other web sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these other policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Security
Security is very important to us.
Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) encryption technology is used for protection of information in transit for any sensitive transactions such as payments and withdrawals.

Additional security procedures are in place to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your user information. Your user information will not be kept longer than is necessary for the purposes at the collection point or as stated in this Privacy Policy.
Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your user identification code or password, you must promptly notify us at info@teathers.com

Access Right
You have a right to access the personal data held about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you we may charge a fee of up to £10.00. Please write to us if you wish to request this information from us.

 

Important Regulatory Notice
THIS AGREEMENT is dated 28/August 2015
IMPORTANT REGULATORY NOTICE/MOBILE APPLICATION LICENCE
Any licensing, registration, communication, presentation, document, information or any other content contained in, or through, this mobile application (“App”) does not constitute any offer, invitation or inducement by Teathers Financial Software Limited, or its parent company, Teathers Financial PLC, or any other subsidiary from time to time of the Teathers Group (collectively the “Teathers Group”), to you or any other person to engage in any investment activity whatsoever.

You acknowledge and agree that the App provides a mechanism for you to connect to a broker (the “Service Provider”), which is an entity acting under the authorisation and regulation of the Financial Conduct Authority (“FCA”). The purpose of the App is to provide this platform for Service Providers to identify individuals who may wish to connect to, or otherwise engage with the relevant Service Provider in relation to any prospective communication, invitation and/or inducement to engage in any investment activities (the “Service(s)”)

The monetary aspect for the use of the Services, for the adding of funds to your account, shall be provided by a financial intermediary (the “Financial Service Provider”).

You acknowledge and agree that Teathers Group is not responsible for and has no control over the content, selection or modification of any communication contained in, or through the App relating to any invitation or inducement to engage in:

  • the Service(s); or
  • the transfer of any monies in respect of the Services.

Teathers Group does not undertake any regulated activities and the App only operates as a mere conduit to enable you to connect to, or otherwise engage with, the Service Provider or the Financial Services Provider.

You acknowledge and agree that any branding on this App that identifies the Teathers Group or its members relates to the development of this App only and not to supply of the Services made available by the Service Provider or obtained through the use of the App. Teathers Group does not, in any way, endorse, promote or encourage any person to respond to any of the Services made available by this App or makes any actual or implied statement or representation in connection to such Services.

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE REGISTERING AS A USER ON THE TEATHERS APP
This end-user licence agreement (“Licence”) is a legal agreement between you (“you” or “your”) and Teathers Financial Software Limited of 83 Ducie Street, Manchester, M1 2JQ (Company No 09285287) (“us”, “we” or “our”) for:
use of the App (‘use’ being your registration as a user of the App);
any authorisation keys and passwords that we might deliver to you from time to time in order to allow you access to the App; and
all updates and modifications to these items.

OPERATING SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS.
This App is intended to work on mobile phones and similar mobile devices (“Devices”). However, it has not been designed to work on all Devices and you are responsible for checking the suitability of the App to work on your Devices.

IMPORTANT NOTICE:
By downloading the App and clicking on the “Accept” button you agree to the terms of the licence. The terms of the licence include, in particular:

the IMPORTANT REGULATORY NOTICE highlighted at the start of this agreement;

  • the Teathers Privacy Policy;
  • clause 2 (No Warranty, No Maintenance Or Support); and
  • the limitations of liability in clause 3.

If you do not agree to the terms of this Licence you should not download the App and you must delete any copies of it from your Devices.

AGREED TERMS
1. Use and Jurisdiction
1.1
Your use of this App does not constitute an invitation to subscribe for, or the solicitation of an offer to subscribe for or buy, shares to any person in any jurisdiction where it is unlawful to make such offer, invitation or solicitation.

1.2
You acknowledge and accept that this App must not be used for the purposes set out in clause 1.1 in, or into, the United States of America, Canada, Australia, Japan, the Republic of Ireland or the Republic of South Africa or transmitted, distributed or sent to, or by, any national, resident or citizen of such countries. Accordingly, you agree and confirm that you will not use the App for any of the above purposes in the United States of America, Canada, Australia, Japan, the Republic of Ireland or the Republic of South Africa or in any other country, territory or possession where to do so may contravene local securities laws or regulations.

1.3
Please note that this Licence and its subject matter are governed by English law. You acknowledge and agree that the Courts of England and Wales will have exclusive jurisdiction.

  1. No warranty, No Maintenance or Support

2.1
You acknowledge and agree that we have no obligation to provide maintenance or support services in connection with the App. The App is being provided “AS IS.” We therefore disclaim to the fullest extent permitted by law all warranties, conditions and representations, express, implied or statutory, including those related to the App’s merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, satisfactory quality, accuracy or completeness of results, conformance with description, and non-infringement. You also acknowledge and agree that we specifically disclaim all implied warranties, conditions and representations arising out of any course of dealing, usage or trade.

2.2
You acknowledge and agree that we do not provide a warranty for any instance of your use of the App in relation to the accuracy or correctness of any information provided by the Service Provider and made available on the App, or any other information that is provided by third parties through the App.

  1. Limitation of liability
    3.1
    You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the provision of the Services made available via this App. Accordingly, you acknowledge and agree that we are not liable for any loss you incur from your use or enjoyment of the Services however it arises.

3.2
Furthermore, you acknowledge and agree that we are only responsible for the supply of the App. Without prejudice to clause 3.3, our liability under or in connection with this Licence whether in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise, is therefore limited to: (a) the resupply of the App; (b) the supply of a replacement mobile application; or (c) the provision of an alternative solution, that, in each case, provides you with access to the Services.

3.3
We shall not be liable for any claims arising under this Licence unless you have provided us with written notice of the claim within 3 months from when you became aware of the circumstances giving rise to the claim or within 3 months of the time when you ought reasonably to have become aware of it.

3.4
Nothing in this Licence shall limit or exclude our liability for:

  • death or personal injury resulting from our negligence;
  • fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; or
  • any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by English law.
  1. Grant and scope of licence
    4.1
    We grant you a non-transferable, non-exclusive licence to login via your username and password to use the App on your Devices.

4.2
You may download or stream a copy of the App onto and to view, use and display the App on your Devices for your personal purposes only.

  1. Licence restrictions
    Except as expressly set out in this Licence or as permitted by any local law, you agree:
  2. a) not to make alterations to, or modifications of, the whole or any part of the App;
  3. b) not to rent, lease, sub-license, loan, translate, merge, adapt, vary or modify the App;
  4. c) not to disassemble, decompile, reverse-engineer or create derivative works based on the whole or any part of the App or attempt to do any such thing.
  5. d) to keep the App updated with the latest accessible version provided at;
  6. e) not to provide or make available the App, in whole or in part (including object and source code), or in any form to any person without prior written consent from us; and
  7. f) to comply with all applicable laws and regulations in relation to the provision of the App as a platform for access to the Services.

together “Licence Restrictions”.

  1. Acceptable use restrictions

You shall not:

  1. a) use the App in any manner inconsistent with this Licence;
    b) use the App in any unlawful, fraudulent, or malicious manner;
    c) infringe our intellectual property rights or those of any third party in relation to your use of the App;
    d) transmit any material that is defamatory, offensive or otherwise objectionable in relation to your use of the App or any Service;
    e) use the App or any Service in a way that could damage, disable, overburden, impair or compromise our systems or security or interfere with other users; or
    f) use the App or any Service in a way that would bring the reputation of the Teathers Group, the Service Provider of the Financial Services Provider into disrepute.

together “Acceptable Use Restrictions”.

  1. Licensing Acknowledgements

7.1
The terms of this Licence apply to the App, including any updates or supplements to the App. Any open-source or third party software included in the App may override some of the terms of this Licence. You acknowledge and agree that the Services are provided to you by the Service Provider on its terms and conditions.

7.2
We may change these terms at any time or during updates by publishing the revised terms in advance. Your continued use of the App is considered consent to any such revised terms.

7.3
We assume that you have obtained permission from the owners of Devices that are controlled but not owned by you and permission to download the App onto any such devices. You and they may be charged by your and their network service provider for internet access on the Devices. You accept responsibility in accordance with the terms of this Licence for the use of the App or any Service on or in relation to any such Device, whether or not it is owned by you.

7.4
The App will contain links to other independent third-party websites, including the Service Provider and Financial Services Provider (“Third-party Sites”). Third-party Sites are not under our control, and we are not responsible for and do not endorse their content or their privacy policies (if any). You will need to make your own independent judgement regarding your interaction with any Third-party Sites, including the purchase and use of any products or services accessible through them.

  1. Intellectual property rights

8.1
You acknowledge that all intellectual property rights in the App and the technology anywhere in the world belong to us or our licensors, that rights in the App are licensed (not sold) to you, and that you have no rights in, or to, the App or the technology other than the right to use each of them in accordance with the terms of this Licence.

  1. Security
    Your username and password are the methods utilised by us to identify you and so you must keep them secure at all times. You must notify us immediately if you learn or suspect that the security of your username or password may have been breached. If we receive such a notification from you or determine ourselves that the security of your username or password may have been breached, you will not be able to access the App until measures have been taken to verify your identity.
  2. Termination

10.1
We may terminate this Licence if:

  1. a) you commit a material or persistent breach of this Licence which you fail to remedy (if remediable) within 7 days after the service of written notice requiring you to do so;
    b) you breach any of the Licence Restrictions or the Acceptable Use Restrictions; and
    c) at any time if we have provided you with [30 days’ notice] of our intention to do so.

10.2
Following termination for any reason:

  1. a) we may block and terminate your user rights to use of the App;
    b) all rights granted to you under this Licence shall cease;
    c) you must immediately cease all activities authorised by this Licence; and
    d) you must immediately delete or remove the App from all your Devices, and immediately destroy all copies of the App then in your possession, custody or control.
  2. Other important terms

11.1
Transfers: This Licence is personal to you and you may not assign your rights under it.

11.2
Force Majeure: We shall not be liable to you for any delay in, or failure of, performance of our obligations under this Licence arising from any cause beyond its reasonable control.

11.3
Waivers: No failure or delay, on our behalf, to exercise any right or remedy provided under this Licence or by law shall constitute a waiver of that or any other right or remedy.

11.4
Severance: Each of the conditions of this Licence operates separately. If any provision of this Licence is held invalid, illegal or unenforceable for any reason by any court of competent jurisdiction, such condition shall be severed without effect to the remaining provisions.

11.5
Relationship of the Parties: Nothing in this Licence is intended to create a partnership between us and neither of us shall have authority to make representations, act in the name of, or on behalf of, or to otherwise bind the other.

11.6
Third Parties: Except in respect of any acknowledgment, confirmation or agreement given to any member of the Teathers Group under this Licence, a person who is not a party to this agreement shall not have any rights under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 to enforce any term of this agreement.

11.7
Entire Agreement: This Licence sets out the entire agreement and understanding between us, provided that nothing in this Licence shall affect the liability of either party in respect of any misrepresentation, warranty or condition that it makes fraudulently.

11.8
Confidentiality: This Licence is confidential and neither party shall disclose it or any of its content to a third party without the prior written consent of the other.